An official reception on the establishment of the Club of Azerbaijan`s Friends in the European Parliament (EP) has been held in Strasburg as part of a visit of a delegation of the Azerbaijani Parliament to the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee (PCC) to the European Parliament.
The delegation included the PCC Co-Chairman Javanshir Feyziyev, members of the Azerbaijani Parliament Azer Karimli, Sahiba Gafarova, Chingiz Ganizade and Elman Nasirov.
The event was organized by joint invitation of Javanshir Feyziyev and EP´s Latvian member Andrejs Mamikins.
Addressing the reception, Javanshir Feyziyev hailed the development of relations between the Azerbaijani Parliament and EP in 2017. He also emphasized that the Azerbaijani Parliament is eager to continue this tendency in 2018.
Andrejs Mamikins proposed establishing the Club of Azerbaijan`s Friends in the European Parliament and expressed hope that such a club will contribute to the development of relations between the EP and Azerbaijan.
The members of the European Parliament praised the current development of relations and expansion of cooperation after the restoration of relations between the European Parliament and Azerbaijani Parliament in late 2016, and stressed the importance of reciprocal official visits and business trips in terms of bringing the relations closer.
Members of the Azerbaijani delegation informed their European colleagues about the current situation in the region, especially in Azerbaijan, highlighting that President Ilham Aliyev recently signed an order on the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the first parliamentary republic in the Muslim East.
Senior officials, MP´s and members of delegation of the European Parliament, as well as head of the Azerbaijani mission to the EU Fuad Isgandarov and permanent representative of Azerbaijan to the Council of Europe Emin Eyyubov also attended the reception.
Feyziyev thanked all the participants of the reception on behalf of the Milli Mejlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan and his delegation and officially declared the establishment of the Club of Azerbaijan`s Friends in the European Parliament. He said that the Club is open to all the EP members who are willing to provide political and moral support to Azerbaijan. The MP noted that the Club will hold consultations and will soon elect the co-chairs of the Club and appoint the Secretary-General, as well as open its official website.
BAKU. 12.02.2018. AzerTAg.