The capital of the independent Republic of Azerbaijan - Baku - is one of the largest cities in the Near East. Baku has the shape of a natural amphitheatre covering some 150 square km and stretching 20 km along a bay on the shore of the Caspian Sea.
Baku and oil are two things that are closely tied with each other. Oil deposits in the Absheron peninsula were already widely known in ancient times. This led to the start-up and development of many large enterprises, including oil producing and processing factories; power, machinery, chemical and metal enterprises in late 19th-early 20th centuries. The working settlements and residential areas of Baku were constantly developing and expanding around those industrial enterprises.
In the early 1930s, the large industrial areas with a high density of the population along with steady development all made Baku one of the largest cities in the Caucasus and the whole of the USSR. Following the example of Moscow and Leningrad, it was decided in 1932 to make the system of public transport more convenient by building the subway. This reduced the utilized capacity of public transport and prevented traffic jams in Baku.
Those plans were however frustrated by World War II during 1941-1945. It was only after the war had finished that the USSR Cabinet of Ministers issued a decree on the construction of the Metro in 1947. Several shafts and numerous tunnels were built during that period. Construction works were split into several stages in order to launch individual lines one by one.
The first Metro came into operation in 1967.
The first line of Baki Soveti with a total length of 9.92 km and a locomotive depot, was put into operation on November 6th, 1967. Soon after in 1968, a 2.2 km line "28th May - Hatayi" was launched.
As a result of the permanent concern and attention to the public transport from the national leader Heydar Aliyev, the scheme of transport development had been prepared. And this fact determined the construction of the second turn direction.
In order to provide residents of the 8th km suburb of Baku with fast and comfortable transport communication opportunities, closest attention was paid to the construction of the 6.3 km line Narimanov-Neftchiler. The Ulduz station came to operation in 1970, while Azizbeyov, Gara Garayev and Neftchiler followed up later in 1972.
The construction of Northern Metro line was continuing and the Nizami station with a 2.2 km tunnel was released to operation in 1976.
The Bakmil station came to operation in 1979. It connected to the south-western part of the city, where large industrial enterprises, such as Baku air conditioner plant, Electroshtamp and others were located.
The second stage of Metro construction was completed in 1985. This resulted in the launching of Elmler Akademiyasi, Inshaatchilar, January 20th and Memar Ajemi Metro stations.
After the population grew by 300,000, Heydar Aliyev issued a decree to build a 5.1 km Metro line Neftchiler-Hazi Aslanov to provide fast and comfortable communication to the Ahmadli district.
In order to rapidly provide the Ahmedli suburbs with fast and comfortable communication opportunities, a decree was issued to release Halqlar Dostlugu and Ahmedli stations into operation. The construction of these stations was over in 1989.
The process of the construction and timely launching of the Baku Metro was numerously discussed by the Central Committee Administration and reflected in decrees issued by the Cabinet of Ministers, at the initiative of Heydar Aliyev.
The Jafar Jabarli station, built as transfer to the 28th May station, came into operation in 1993.
After the USSR collapsed in early 1990s, the building of new Metro stations, including H.Aslanov station which was under construction, was stopped due to the difficult situation and withdrawal of capital.
After Heydar Aliyev came to power in 1993, the situation with Metro construction changed radically. In order to proceed with the construction of the Baku Metro, he issued the decrees to find the funding sources and to negotiate the attraction of the investments.
The leadership of Azerbaijan held successful business negotiations with the European Union and the EU provided EUR 4.1 million for the completion of Hazi Aslanov Metro station.
President Heydar Aliyev put the task of finishing the station construction in 2002 before the Baku Metro Administration and Azertunelmetrotikinti.
These two organizations mobilized their energy for the construction of the station and involved private enterprises operating in Azerbaijan into that process, as well. These activities helped to fulfill the task in due time.
After Hazi Aslanov Metro station was launched, Baku has 20 Metro stations and Metro lines of 31.5 km.