• The business influence of 146 year old shipping company increases year-by -year and its material and technical basis strengthens and develops.
The fleet transported 7 million 38.2 thousand tons of cargoes in 1998 while in 2003 its volume reached 13 million 272 thousand tons that means by 1.8 rise in the transportation volume.
The establishment of four new lines from the Central Asian Aktau, Okarem , Aladja and Turkmenistan to Azeri Sangachal terminal, the presentation of international golden prize Quality Crown to the Shipping company in 2003 date back to the opening ceremony of yacht club The Shipping company and its structural units transferred AZM 19 billion 28 million to the state budget and AZM 6 billion 891 million to the social defense fund thus fulfilling the financial duties before the state. By results of 2003 the Caspian Shipping established a record as for the time the fleet cargo transportation exceeded the level of 13 million tons amounting to 13 million 268 thousand tons that is by 1 million 887 thousand tons higher from 2002 and the forecast had been executed by 117.5%
The year of 2004 was full of optimistic events. The 6th urgent session of the international association BINSA was held by the ship owners of the Black Sea in April. The session discussed the urgent matters along with organizational ones. The chief of the Caspian Shipping Aydyn Bashirov was elected the President of BINSA. June was a glorified month for the staff of the Shipping Company that continued progress in 2004. The tanker "President Heydar Aliyev" was launched into the sea. The Caspian Shipping is the only Shipping company that preserved its fleet on the territory of the former USSR that constructs vessels from its own funds. ]The tanker that is unrivalled in the entire Caspian sea is 144.9 meters in length, 17.3 meters in width and 10.5 meters in height. The vessels to transport oil and oil products will sail by the route Aktau-Dubendi.
The Sormov plant will construct two more tankers of the same kind for the Caspian Shipping. The construction of the second vessels nears its end. The results of the first half of 2004 are positive as well. The vessels transported 6 million 975 thousand tons instead of 6 million 230 thousand tons within the reported period. The shipping company and its structural divisions transferred AZM 19 billion 28 million to the state budget and AZM 6 billion 891 million thus fulfilling the duty before the state. The gradual strengthening of Azeri economics, that follows the path of Heydar Aliyev and future implementation of the great project of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline are of great importance for the seamen of the country. Due to the commissioning of the main export pipeline the volumes of oil transportation from Kazakhstan will increase and amount to 13-15 million tons. The experts of the shipping consider that potential of the fleet enables to ensure the transportation of this volume of oil. On the other hand, after the shipyard of Nijni Novgorod fulfills our orders, the new ships will join the cargo transportation and will take the worthy place among the leading staff of the shipping company.